Northampton Hosts District Track Meet

0
66
Brayden Shotwell leads the pack of runners during the 3,200-meter run. Photo by Adolphus Ames.

By Adolphus Ames —

The Eastern Shore’s boys and girls varisty track teams gathered together  at Northampton High School Thursday, April 28, for a district meet. 

Boys  Results

100-Meter Dash: Lavor Johnson 11.93 (Arcadia), Ivan Cook 11.97 (Arcadia)

200-Meter Dash: Cooper Brock 24.08 (Arcadia), Jordan Jones 24.31 (Arcadia)

400-Meter Dash: Jordan Jones  53.60 (Nandua), Carlo Balmoria 56.80 (Nandua)

800-Meter Run: Brayden Shotwell 2:23.18 (Nandua), Saundera Spady 2:24.08 (Northampton)

1,600-Meter Run: Carlo Balmoria 5:02.38 (Nandua), Colin Ford 5:50.54 (Nandua)

3,200-Meter Run: Brayden Shotwell 11:20.97 (Nandua), Aaron O’Shea 12:20.19 (Chincoteague)

110-Meter Hurdles: Joseph Prendergast 20.32 (Nandua), Tywone Sebastian (Northampton) 25.22

300-Meter Hurdles: Emory Harned 51.19 (Nandua), Joseph Prendergast 53.26 (Nandua)

4×100-Meter Relay: Arcadia 45.79, Nandua 49.21

4×400-Meter Relay: Nandua 4:01.36, Nandua 5:02.74

High Jump: Diesel Frisch 5-4.00 (Nandua), Brandon Giddens 5-2.00 (Nandua)

Long Jump: Kwelli Marrow 19-00.00 (Northampton), Kevin Cropper Jr 37-08.00 (Arcadia)

Triple Jump: Lavor Johnson 38-01.00 (Arcadia), Kevin Cropper Jr 38-08.00 (Arcadia)

Discus: Ky’Leak Robinson 107-07.00 (Nandua), Keron Matthews 98-06.00 (Nandua)

Shot Put: Nicholas Hutchinson 39-03.00 (Nandua), Umari Bailey 36-07.50 (Nandua)

Girls Results

100-Meter Dash: Amiyzah Harmon 13.78 (Nandua), Kayla Wharton 13.88 (Arcadia)

200-Meter Dash:  Lucy Lusk 29.01 (Northampton), Amiyzah Harmon 29.34 (Nandua)

400-Meter Dash: Lucy Lusk 1:02.96 (Northampton), Dennis Mackenzie  1:14.44 (Chincoteague)

800-Meter Run: Grace Bentley 3:10.40 (Nandua), Madison Fitzgerald 3:46.01 (Nandua)

1,600-Meter Run: Grace Bentley 6:28.33 (Nandua), Lizania Uscanga 6:42.85 (Northampton)

3,200-Meter Run: Lizania Uscanga 14:36.83 (Northampton), Nora Bahn 17:33.91 (Nandua)

100-Meter Hurdles: Taylor Thornes 18.45 (Nandua), Khamari Parker 21.49 (Arcadia)

300-Meter Hurdles: Taylor Thornes 52.03 (Nandua), Jerniya Chandler 1:04.31 (Northampton)

4×100-Meter Relay: Nandua 54.18, Northampton 59.62

High Jump: Lucy Lusk 3-10 (Northampton), Sha’Niya Onley 3-8 (Northampton)

Long Jump: Kiera Wheatley 12-8.50 (Nandua), Kayla Wharton 12-08.00 (Arcadia)

Triple Jump: Kallie Williams 27-01.00 (Nandua), Kayla Wharton 26-03.00 (Arcadia)

Discus: Madison Johnson 77-07.00 (Nandua), Lily Miles 63-04.00 (Nandua)

Shot Put: Brittany Dennis 26-04.00 (Nandua), Madison Johnson 26-00.00 (Nandua)

Previous articleVikings and Warriors Place in Norfolk Meet
Next articlePonies and Firebirds Baseball Game Ends in a Tie